CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I82970

8414.90.4140

Mr. Robert L Soza, Jr.
Jenkens & Gilchrist
112 East Pecan, Suite 900
San Antonio, Texas 78205

RE: The tariff classification of automotive compressor parts of unspecified origin.

Dear Mr. Soza:

In your letter dated June 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Compressor Works.

The items in question are described as compressor parts. The parts include a crankshaft, crankshaft counterweight, crankshaft nut, crank washer, swash plate, gasket, tank washer, thrust washer, case bolt, piston, piston stud, half-ball shoe, shoe disc, cylinder, housing, slider plate, slider block, yoke, control valve, clutch pulley, clutch field coil and a clutch hub. All the parts listed above are designed for exclusive use in air conditioning compressors designed for motor vehicles. Descriptive information and a sample of the control valve were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the crankshaft will be 8483.10.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other camshafts and crankshafts. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the clutch pulley will be 8483.50.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other flywheels and pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the crankshaft counterweight, crankshaft nut and crank washer will be 8483.90.8080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of transmission shafts, including camshafts and crankshafts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

. The applicable subheading for the control valve will be 8481.80.9050, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the housing will be 8414.90.4120, HTSUS, which provides for compressor housings of refrigerating and air conditioning compressors. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the swash plate, gasket, tank washer, thrust washer, case bolt, piston, piston stud, half-ball shoe, shoe disc, cylinder, slider plate, slider block, yoke, clutch field coil and a clutch hub will be 8414.90.4140, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of refrigerating and air conditioning compressors. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division